Chinese Herb List - Rhizoma Fagopyri Cymosi

Jin Qiao Mai Name Latin Name: Rhizoma Fagopyri Cymosi
Common Name: Wild buckwheat rhizome
Scientific Name: Fagopyrum dibotrys (D.Don) Hara
Chinese Name: 金蕎麥
Pinyin Name: jin qiao mai Origin The root or tuber of Fagopyrum dibotrys (D.Don) Hara, a perennial herbal plant of the Polygonaceae family. Where Does It Grow? It is mainly produced in Jiangsu and Zhejiang provinces, wild or cultivated. Nature and Flavor Wild buckwheat rhizome is astringent and slightly pungent in flavors, cool in nature and mainly manifests its therapeutic actions in the lung meridian. Identified Active Components/ Major Chemical Constituents Drug actions in TCM Wild buckwheat rhizome clears heat, eliminates toxic substance, promotes lung functioning and expectoration, aids pus drainage, relieves swelling, dispels wind-dampness. Traditional Uses in TCM

Wild buckwheat rhizome is used in conditions like throat soreness, bronchitis, pus-forming infections in the chest region, dysentery, joint problems, menstrual pain or excessive vaginal discharges in women. It is also used tropically in skin sores and injuries. ,

Wild buckwheat rhizome promotes the healing of lung abscess and dissolves sputum to facilitate expectoration. It can be used alone, or combined with herbs like heartleaf houttuymia herb, honeysuckle flower and reed stem. Wild buckwheat rhizome clears heat, and promotes lung functioning, which help relieve cough and soothe throat. It usually works with heartleaf houttuymia herb and blackberrykiky rhizome for this. In TCM, a sluggish movement in the limbs or joints are usually due to wind-dampness accumulation, wild buckwheat rhizome can work with mulberry twig, star jasmine vine and atractylodes rhizome for treatment. For skin sores, wild buckwheat rhizome can combine with appropriate herbs to clear heat and eliminate the toxic reactions.
Clinically, modern TCM also uses wild buckwheat rhizome to treat pharyngitis, tonsillitis, pneumonia, chronic bronchitis, pleurisy, and respiratory cancers. Pharmacological Actions Toxicology Administration and Dosage For decoction, 15-30g each time. For tropical use, grind it and mix with water or vinegar, and then paste on the lesion.